Connect with us

California

John Wayne Airport Posts February 2023 Statistics

. In February 2023, the Airport served 841,593 passengers, an increase of 17.3% when compared with the February 2022 passenger traffic count of 717,400.

Published

on

John Wayne Airport Posts February 2023 Statistics

(SANTA ANA, CA) – Airline passenger traffic at John Wayne Airport increased in February 2023 as compared to February 2022. In February 2023, the Airport served 841,593 passengers, an increase of 17.3% when compared with the February 2022 passenger traffic count of 717,400.

Commercial aircraft operations in February 2023 of 6,965 increased by 1.4% and commuter aircraft operations of 435 decreased by 1.8% when compared with February 2022 levels. 

Total aircraft operations decreased in February 2023 as compared with the same month in 2022. In February 2023, there were 19,166 total aircraft operations (takeoffs and landings) an 18.5% decrease compared to 23,522 total aircraft operations in February 2022.

General aviation activity of 11,734 accounted for 61.2% of the total aircraft operations during February 2023 and decreased by 27.3% compared with February 2022.

The top three airlines in February 2023 based on passenger count were Southwest Airlines (291,950), American Airlines (134,648), and United Airlines (125,707).

John Wayne Airport
Monthly Airport Statistics – February 2023

 February 2023February 2022% ChangeYear-To-Date 2023Year-To-Date 2022% Change
Total passengers841,593717,40017.3%1,722,6421,347,80227.8%
Enplaned passengers417,960357,02917.1%855,140671,32927.4%
Deplaned passengers423,633360,37117.6%867,502676,47328.2%
Total Aircraft Operations19,16623,522-18.5%39,57947,872-17.3%
General Aviation11,73416,145-27.3%23,99432,705-26.6%
Commercial6,9656,8661.4%14,62114,1223.5%
Commuter 1435443-1.8%917932-1.6%
Military3268-52.9%47113-58.4%
Air Cargo Tons 21,2371,257-1.6%2,9713,258-8.8%
International Statistics 3(included in totals above)
 February 2023February 2022% ChangeYear-To-Date 2023Year-To-Date 2022% Change
Total Passengers28,37312,572125.7%57,31123,711141.7%
Enplaned passengers14,2946,296127.0%28,54411,511148.0%
Deplaned passengers14,0796,276124.3%28,76712,200135.8%
Total Aircraft Operations22318123.2%47138721.7%
  1. Aircraft used for regularly scheduled air service, configured with not more than seventy (70) seats, and operating at weights not more than ninety thousand (90,000) pounds.
  2. All-Cargo Carriers:1,139 tonsPassenger Carriers (incidental belly cargo):98 tons. The current cargo tonnage figures in this report are for: January 2023.
  3. Includes all Canada and Mexico Commercial passengers and operations.

Media Contact:

AnnaSophia Servin
(949) 252-5182
[email protected]

Advertisement

What Happens in Vegas?

Straight to your email.

Las Vegas News

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more information.

Get up to

35% off!

Caesars Rewards: Vacation Sale 🎁

You will receive the offer codes or links by email.

Get the offers by email

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

Place Your Ad Here.

Claim it.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us.

Advertisement
Advertisement