Connect with us

California

Preventing Severe Illness for Those Infected with COVID-19 Remains a Priority

Published

on

Preventing Severe Illness for Those Infected with COVID-19 Remains a Priority

Preventing Severe Illness for Those Infected with COVID-19 Remains a Priority with 1 in 10 Los Angeles County Residents Hospitalized with COVID-19 Treated in Intensive Care Units

Boosters, Treatment Reduce Risks of Hospitalization, Deaths

Even though fewer people are getting severely sick from COVID-19, adults over 65 years old continue to be hospitalized at significantly higher rates than younger people and, of everyone hospitalized for COVID-19 in Los Angeles County, more than 1 in 10 people required highly specialized medical attention in an Intensive Care Unit (ICU).

While many people have taken precautions that have reduced the overall impact of COVID-19 in Los Angeles County, including being up to date on vaccines, there are still a sizable number of older people and those with underlying health conditions experiencing severe illness if infected.    

On April 11, of the 338 people hospitalized with COVID-19 across Los Angeles County, 38 individuals required care in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU), including 25 patients on ventilators.  

Older residents are hospitalized and admitted to the ICU with COVID-19 at much higher rates than their younger counterparts.  Over the most recent 12 weeks, adults 80 years of age and older were 17 times more likely to be hospitalized with COVID-19 and 24 times more likely to be admitted to the ICU with COVID-19 compared to adults 30-49 years of age. Residents ages 65-79 years old were 11 times more likely to be hospitalized with COVID-19 and more than six times more likely to be admitted to the ICU with COVID-19, when compared to residents ages 30-49.

COVID-19 also remains the leading infectious cause of death in Los Angeles County with over eight deaths reported on average each day last week. In 2022, COVID was the third leading cause of death in the county, behind only coronary heart disease and Alzheimer’s Disease.

Local data confirm that the updated booster provides needed protection against new strains, helping to reduce severe illness at a greater rate than the primary series and monovalent booster alone. People who received the updated bivalent booster are hospitalized at a rate that is five times lower and die at a rate that is six times lower than people who are unvaccinated.

Vaccination locations and appointments can be found at VaccinateLACounty.com. For residents who have difficulties leaving their home, Public Health offers free in-home COVID-19 vaccine and booster appointments. Appointments may be booked at ph.lacounty.gov/vaxathome or by calling 1-833-540-0473.

For people who get sick with COVID-19, medicines are available to reduce the severity of the illness. COVID-19 medications are available with a prescription. Individuals who don’t have access to a provider or can’t reach their own provider in a timely manner can get medication if eligible by calling Public Health’s telehealth services at 1-833-540-0473. That phone line is open from 8 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. every day.

Advertisement

Variant data continue to keep Public Health officials optimistic about the overall COVID-19 situation in Los Angeles County. Looking at the most recent set of sequenced specimens, XBB.1.5 remains the dominant strain locally, as it has been since early February, currently accounting for 88% of tested specimens. The currently circulating COVID-19 strains in Los Angeles County are all descendants of Omicron and we are not seeing new variants or a rapid rise of any new strains.

Meanwhile, sewer shed data also confirms that COVID-19 is circulating at manageable levels in the county. Current wastewater concentrations, as of April 1, are substantially lower than what we saw during the peak of the most recent winter and they remain stable at this lower level. The average concentration level is 14% of the winter peak, indicating that, although transmission is still occurring, there is low concern for rapid spread of the virus.

“I would like to offer my condolences to those who have lost a loved one to COVID-19. May you find comfort and healing,” said Dr. Barbara Ferrer, Ph.D., M.P.H., M.Ed., Director of the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health. “While I remain optimistic, given the reality of a mutating virus, there is the need to continue to monitor COVID-19 transmission, hospitalizations, and new strains so that we are prepared to meet any future challenges. This information helps us understand both individual and community risk and pass along information on how to remain protected from severe COVID-19 illness. For those most vulnerable, reducing risk remains important, even during times of low transmission.  With an effective bi-valent booster and ample access to therapeutics, we ought to be able to see even lower numbers of hospitalizations and deaths.”

The weekly reported case count for COVID-19 increased 11% from the week prior from 2,731 last week to 3,023 this week, although the overall trend remains stable. Reported weekly deaths increased slightly from 53 last week to 59 this week. The 7-day average number of COVID hospitalizations is 348 this week, a decrease from 378 last week.

Los Angeles County remains in the CDC’s Low COVID-19 Community Level for the 13th consecutive week. This includes a weekly reported case rate of 30 new cases per 100,000 people. The 7-day total for new COVID-19 hospital admissions per 100,000 people is currently 3.3. And the 7-day average of the proportion of staffed inpatient beds occupied by COVID-19 patients is now 2.0%.

As of Tuesday, April 11, there have been a total of 36,106 deaths in Los Angeles County.

Public Health is now reporting COVID data weekly. The following table shows the weekly reported case counts, average number of daily hospitalizations, and weekly reported death counts in Los Angeles County over the past four weeks.

MetricDate of Weekly Report
4/11/20234/4/20233/28/20233/21/2023
Weekly cases reported13,0232,7313,5054,307
SARS-CoV-2 wastewater concentration as a percentage of the Winter 2022-2023 peak concentration value214%14%21%21%
7-day average number of COVID-positive hospitalizations3348378401454
7-day average of the percent of Emergency Department (ED) encounters classified as coronavirus-related43.2%3.6%4.0%4.0%
Weekly deaths reported159535886
1) Weekly case and death counts represent the number of cases and deaths reported for the week ending each Tuesday. The date a case/death is reported by DPH is not the same as the date of testing or death.
2) Wastewater concentrations reflect the week ending each Saturday, with a one week lag.  
3) Hospitalization data represents average number of COVID-positive hospitalizations for the week ending each Tuesday. Data for past weeks is subject to change in future reports.4) Emergency department data represents average number of coronavirus classified encounters for the week ending each Sunday. Data for past weeks is subject to change in future reports. 

A wide range of data and dashboards on COVID-19 from the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health are available on the Public Health website at http://www.publichealth.lacounty.gov including:

Advertisement

Always check with trusted sources for the latest accurate information about novel coronavirus:

For more information: Cases through 12:00pm 4/10/2023  
Total Cases 
Laboratory Confirmed Cases3,730,372 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)3,526,814 
— Long Beach163,545 
— Pasadena40,013 
Deaths36,106 
— Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)34,259 
— Long Beach1,400 
— Pasadena447 
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
– 0 to 4111,375 
– 5 to 11282,495 
– 12 to 17277,348 
– 18 to 29756,907 
– 30 to 491,131,078 
– 50 to 64611,722 
– 65 to 79261,770 
–  over 8091,642 
–  Under Investigation2,477 
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Female1,819,512 
–  Male1,616,779 
–  Other1,789 
–  Under Investigation88,734 
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native6,698 
–  Asian262,323 
–  Black185,064 
–  Hispanic/Latino1,509,496 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17,655 
–  White489,302 
–  Other403,970 
–  Under Investigation652,306 
Hospitalization (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  Hospitalized (Ever)175,832 
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)  
–  American Indian/Alaska Native80 
–  Asian4,456 
–  Black3,212 
–  Hispanic/Latino16,795 
–  Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander118 
–  White9,093 
–  Other413 
–  Under Investigation92 
CITY / COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate
City of Agoura Hills632430283
City of Alhambra2535729239
City of Arcadia1359923546
City of Artesia598235618
City of Avalon2887444
City of Azusa1747534922
City of Baldwin Park2957338522
City of Bell1696946705
City of Bell Gardens1707339639
City of Bellflower3068539474
City of Beverly Hills1152933398
City of Bradbury716642
City of Burbank3270430513
City of Calabasas580123850
City of Carson3481237095
City of Cerritos1327426512
City of Claremont1034928366
City of Commerce*585344785
City of Compton4009540134
City of Covina2018841173
City of Cudahy1218550047
City of Culver City1187029775
City of Diamond Bar1358723623
City of Downey4661840799
City of Duarte746833921
City of El Monte4260636332
City of El Segundo405524157
City of Gardena2178235528
City of Glendale6008529098
City of Glendora1497828387
City of Hawaiian Gardens499234015
City of Hawthorne2950233228
City of Hermosa Beach470723930
City of Hidden Hills38020106
City of Huntington Park2624844126
City of Industry1005229977
City of Inglewood3861133994
City of Irwindale88260452
City of La Canada Flintridge452321858
City of La Habra Heights2133905
City of La Mirada1417028569
City of La Puente1595439202
City of La Verne921227679
City of Lakewood2692633506
City of Lancaster*6388839542
City of Lawndale1056331424
City of Lomita607429302
City of Lynwood*3114243225
City of Malibu286922136
City of Manhattan Beach741420595
City of Maywood1276645513
City of Monrovia1181930461
City of Montebello2537439416
City of Monterey Park1742327983
City of Norwalk4283039797
City of Palmdale6669641956
City of Palos Verdes Estates225316662
City of Paramount2266240451
City of Pico Rivera2801743583
City of Pomona

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

Place Your Ad Here.

Claim it.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us.

Advertisement
Advertisement